DAVID ALAN EZRA, District Judge.
[…] Nor is the Court compelled to change course; Moving Defendants acknowledge that the cases they claim represent an intervening change in the law are not binding on this Court. (Docs. ##392, 393.) However, the Court is persuaded, upon reexamination of the statute, that pattern-or-practice claims brought by the EEOC under § 707 are in fact limited by the 300-day charge-filing period set forth in § 706.
Section 707 mandates that certain "actions" must be conducted in accordance with the procedures set forth in § 706. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(e). In its November 2, 2011 Order, the Court concluded that the "actions" referred to in § 707(e) are the actions taken by the EEOC in pursuit of its "authority to investigate and act on a charge of a pattern or practice of discrimination," rather than actions performed by a claimant (such as the filing of a charge). (Doc. #124 at 38 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(e)).)