DAVID ALAN EZRA, District Judge.
[…] Section 707(e) empowers the EEOC to investigate and act on a charge of a pattern or practice of discrimination, whether filed by or on behalf of a person aggrieved or by a member of the Commission itself. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(e). When investigating and acting on such charges of discrimination, the EEOC must act in accordance with the procedures set forth in § 706. Id. One such procedure mandates that any charge of discrimination be filed within 300 days of the alleged unlawful employment practice. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)(1). The actual filing of such a charge is not an "action" within the meaning of § 707(e), because the "actions" contemplated by § 707(e) necessarily occur after a charge has been filed. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(e) (entitled "[i]nvestigation and action by Commission pursuant to filing of charge of discrimination") (emphasis added).
Most of the courts to reject the applicability of § 706's limitations period to § 707 pattern-or-practice claims have done so in spite of the statute's plain language, on the basis of practical and policy concerns.